POPIA and fundraising

Ricardo Wyngaard | The NPO Lawyer

The word ‘donation’ is contained once within the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). This will likely change the fundraising game for NPOs in South Africa.

Section 1 of POPIA defines ‘direct marketing’ and provides that it means, amongst other, to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of requesting the data subject to make a donation of any kind for any reason.

Effectively, the solicitation of donations (fundraising) is now deemed ‘direct marketing’ under POPIA. This relates to unsolicited electronic communications.

What does it mean?

The processing of personal information of a potential donor (data subject) by means of unsolicited electronic communications for purposes soliciting donations is effectively outlawed – unless the NPO complies with the requirements pertaining to direct marketing (section 69).

Under section 69 of POPIA and its Regulations:

  1. The data subject must give his, her or its written consent to the processing;

  2. The NPO that wishes to process personal information of a data subject for the purpose of direct marketing by electronic communication must in terms of Regulation 6 submit a request for written consent;

  3. The written request must be in the prescribed manner and form (Form 4);

  4. The NPO can approach the data subject (who has not previously withheld such consent) only once in order to request the consent of that data subject;

  5. The NPO may only process the personal information of a potential donor if he or she or it has been a ‘customer’ of the NPO, whose details have been: obtained in the context of a sale of a product or service; for the purpose of direct marketing of the NPO’s similar products or services and the potential donor has been given a reasonable opportunity to object to such use of his or her or its electronic details.

Non-compliance with section 69 constitutes an ‘interference’ and a data subject may, amongst other, submit a complaint to the Information Regulator with regards to such an interference.


Source:  Ricardo Wyngaard Attorneys - The NPO Lawyer, NPO Legal Issues, Volume 55, May/June 2021 Issues

Important Note: The information contained in this article is general in nature and should not be interpreted or relied upon as legal advice. The information may not be applicable to specific circumstances. Professional assistance should be obtained before acting on any of the information provided.

Ricardo Wyngaard | The NPO Lawyer

Ricardo Wyngaard (Ricardo Wyngaard Attorneys) is passionate about the non-profit sector and has been focusing on non-profit law since 1999. He is a lawyer by profession who has obtained his LLB degree at the University of the Western Cape in South Africa and his LLM degree at the University of Illinois in the USA. He has authored a number of articles and booklets on non-profit law and governance. http://www.nonprofitlawyer.co.za

Related articles


Dispute resolution clauses in founding documents
Legal Considerations
We quite often see standard ‘quick fix’ or arbitration dispute resolution clauses included in founding documents such as trust deeds, MOIs and constitutions. These dispute resolution clauses originate from contracts, and as a way to try to have people who have signed an agreement resolve matters...
NPC Advice: What is a 'unique MOI' and do we need one?
Legal Considerations
Many NPCs which are registered in a hurry or without any understanding of the importance of the Memorandum of Incorporation (MOI) of an NPC are often established with the CIPC standard form MOI as their founding document. At ngoLAW we only register with a standard CIPC MOI as a short-term emergen...
What does 'ex-officio' mean?
Legal Considerations
The widely misunderstood term 'ex-officio' means “by virtue of another office held” and simply means that the person automatically becomes a board member because of some other position they are in. Those who serve ‘ex officio’ are not voted on, do not resign and are not subject to terms of offic...
POPIA Compliance update: Resources and options
Legal Considerations
The ‘D’ day for POPIA compliance has come and gone. Some of us have it all sussed and sorted, some had good intentions but have been diverted by other dramas, and some are still wondering whether they need to engage with POPIA (for the last lot, yes you do!) The good news is that the Information...
Regulations relevant to NPOs
Legal Considerations
The following two sets of Regulations have important implications for NPOs. Regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information The Information Regulator has, under section 112 (2) of the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act No. 4 of 2013 (the Act) made regulations (the POPI R...
NPOs & Fixed Term Contracts
Legal Considerations
In 2016 the Labour Court (the Court)  delivered a judgment in which it held that a non- profit organisation’s dismissal of an employee on the grounds of operational requirements was procedurally and substantively fair. The Court also provided some interesting findings on fixed term contracts...
“Changing” the legal structure of your NPO
Legal Considerations
It has surprised us how often staff, or governing body, members of non-profit organisations (“NPO’s”) have not been able to tell us which legal structure their organisation is established as – “we are an NPO” they insist! The Nonprofit Organisations Act defines, in section 1, an NPO as a trust, ...
'A disturbing picture'
Legal Considerations
The Minister of Social Development, Ms Lindiwe Zulu, has on 03 November 2020 launched the Know Your NPO Status Campaign, which outlined ‘the process of deregistration of noncompliant NPOs’. The Department of Social Development (the Department) stated that: “As of September 2020, 233 180 NPOs were...


© All rights reserved. 

Back to Top